2022

Barron River – water height Mareeba 1.76m
Bilwon 1.70m
Myola 0.88m

BRC20 Overall winner – Steve McLay – 1:55:30 *race record Masters 4 male long plastic

Female division – Amy Sellers – 2:03:52 *race record Masters 1 female K1

BRC30 no paddlers

BRC50 Overall winner “The Barron” – Brett McDonald – 3:52:46 *race record Fastest Solo

Recognition for 10 BRC races: David Lep

2022 BRC 20 50H Split Times & Race Results

2021

Barron River – water height Mareeba 1.78m
Bilwon 1.81m
Myola 0.85m

BRC20 Overall winner – John van Ryt – 1:42:59 *race record male Masters 2 K1

Female division – Sonja Miller – 2:05:20 (TK2 with Rob Miller) *race record Masters 1 TK2

Junior division – Miran Garate – 2:22:53 (Canoe relay team) *race record junior female TC2

BRC30 no paddlers

BRC50 Overall winner “The Barron” – Geoff Pearce – 4:40:28

“The Barroness” – Sarah White – 4:57:22 (TK2 with Chris White)

Recognition for 10 BRC races: John van Ryt

2021 BRC Split Times and Race Results

2020

BRC Cancelled

2019

Barron River – water height Mareeba 1.95m
Bilwon 2.06m
Myola 1.06m

BRC20 Overall winner – Brett Mesner – 1:39:26 *race record male Open long plastic

Female division – Geneviene Kruyssen – 2:00:47 (TC2 with Keith Kruyssen) *race record Open TC2

Junior division – Finn Weaver – 1:42:37 *race record junior K1

BRC30 Overall winner – Louise Carver – 3:23:40 *race record female Masters 3 short plastic

BRC50 Overall winner “The Barron” – John van Ryt / Steve Jenje (TK2) – 3:35:55 *race record male Masters 2 K2

2019 BRC20.50 Split Times Race results

2018

Barron River – water height Mareeba 1.40m

BRC12 Junior division – Finn Weaver – 1:08:44

Open division – Kimberlee Bernays / Dean Carleton (TC2) – 1:43:19

BRC20 Overall winner – Steve Jenje – 1:58:46

Female division – Donna McCormack – 2:40:33

BRC30 Overall winner – Bernadette Tooman – 5:09:03

BRC50 Overall winner “The Barron” – John van Ryt – 4:49:09

“The Barroness” – Jamie Gardiner – 5:43:50

2018 BRC Split Times and race Results

2017

Barron River – water height Mareeba 1.30m

BRC12 Junior division – Finn Weaver – 1:33:17

Open division – Gary Crane – 1:36:27

BRC20 Overall winner – John Westcott – 1:46:13

Female division – Jamie Gardiner – 3:21:42 *race record female Open K1

BRC50 Overall winner “The Barron” – Geoff Pearce – 5:37:43

“The Barroness” – Riley Butler – 9:02:26 (TK2 with Brad Butler)

2017 BRC12.20 Ranking Sheet

2017 BRC50 Ranking Sheet

2017 BRC20.50 Split Times one page

2016

Barron River – water height Mareeba 1.65m

BRC12 Junior division – Finn Weaver – 1:05:47

Open division – Steve Jenje – 53:48

BRC50 Overall winner “The Barron” – Steve Jenje – 4:38:43

“The Barroness” – Jamie Gardiner – 5:52:08

2016 BRC12 Junior and Open Results

2016 BRC50 Results

2016 BRC50 Split Times and Ranking

2015

Barron River – water height Mareeba 1.75m

BRC12 Junior division – Matthew Lep – 57:02 *race record male Open K1

Open division – Steve Jenje – 47:41

BRC50 Overall winners “The Barron” & “The Barroness” – John van Ryt / Jamie Gardiner (K2) – 4:09:51 *race record mixed Open K2

2015 BRC12_Junior & Open Results 

2015 BRC50 Results

2015 BRC50 Split Times and Ranking

2014

Barron River – water height Mareeba 1.75m

BRC12 Junior division – Matthew Lep – 59:15

Open division – Matt Flower – 46:26 *race record male Masters 1 K1

BRC50 Overall winners “The Barrons” – Matt Flower / Josh Roy (K2) – 3:55:23 *race record male Open TK2

“The Barroness” – Jamie Gardiner – 4:50:58 *race record female Open K1

2014 BRC12 Open Junior

2014 BRC 50 Results

2013

Barron River – water height Mareeba 1.40m

BRC12 Junior division – Finn Weaver – 1:18:54

Open division – John van Ryt – 53:56 *race record male Masters 2 K1

BRC50 Overall winners “The Barrons” – Matt Blundell / Stu Innes (K2) – 4:14:59 *race record male Masters 1 K2

“The Barroness” – Linda Davis – 6:13:50

2013 BRC12 Open Junior

2013 BRC 50

2012

Barron River – water height Mareeba 1.40m

BRC12 Junior division – Baedyn McClelland / Julian Kath (TC2) – 1:08:39

Open division – Jeff Wilkinson – 57:43

BRC50 Overall winner “The Barron” – Matt Blundell – 3:57:53 *race record male Masters 1 K1

“The Barroness” – Gabrielle Williams – 7:26:20

2012 BRC12 Open_Junior

2012  BRC50 

2011

Barron River – water height Mareeba 1.88m

BRC12 Junior division – Baedyn McClelland / Julian Kath – 1:03:17 *race record male TC2

BRC50 Overall winner “The Barron” – John van Ryt – 4:20:28

“The Barroness” – Louise Carver – 6:02:11

2011 BRC Results